CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:117

Mr. Ron van den Brink
Lizara Freezone N.V.
Frankrijkstraat 13
Oranjestad, Aruba

RE: The tariff classification of aluminum profiles from China.

Dear Mr. van den Brink:

In your letter dated April 29, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items to be imported are described as aluminum “bars.” These hollow products are made of aluminum alloy 6063-T5. They have a uniform cross-section along their entire length and two completely enclosed rectangular voids. For tariff purposes, these products are considered to be hollow profiles and not bars as you indicated which have a uniform solid cross-section. The profiles are imported in approximately 10 foot lengths. After importation, they will be cut to various lengths and assembled into stretcher bar frames.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum profiles will be 7604.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for aluminum bars, rods and profiles, of aluminum alloys, hollow profiles. The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at (646) 733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division